2010 Sunshine Coast Excellence in Business Awards
  • Monday 08 November 2010

From castles to chiropractors, helicopters to hair salons, golf clubs to graphic designers, cows to craftwork and everything in between, the winners of Saturday night’s 16th Sunshine Coast Excellence in Business Awards (SCEIBA) certainly highlights the diversity and quality of businesses operating on the Sunshine Coast.

Sponsored by the Sunshine Coast Regional Council, the sell-out event was attended by over 600 guests who had the opportunity to recognise the best of the best from the Sunshine Coast’s business community.

A record 130 finalists competed for 13 business category awards including Building/Manufacturing, Business Services, Creative/Knowledge Industries, Environmental Industries, Export, Food and Beverage Production, Innovation, Lifestyle/Specialist Services, Professional Services, Retail, Tourism, Outstanding Business Person of the Year, Outstanding Employee of the Year and the prestigious Hall of Fame.

All entrants were judged on the results of the basis of their management practices, onsite interview, a mystery shop and reference checks.

One company which was definitely in the winning swing of things was Twin Waters Golf Club after being inducted into the SCEIBA Hall of Fame as a result of winning the Tourism Large Business Award in 2006, 2008 and 2009.

Plastec Australia, a manufacturing and plumbing supplier, won the prestigious Innovation Award for its design of over 1000 plumbing products and Patchwork with Busyfingers won the Export Award for its export success with patchwork and quilting products.

A new category award for Food and Beverage Production was won by Maleny Dairies for its multi-award winning cow and goat’s milk products and farm and factory operation.

A number of winners backed up wins from 2009 including Uptown Hair Studio, Mick’s Meat Barn, Fertility Solutions, That’s all.

Council’s Chair of Economic Development and Entrepreneurship, Councillor Lew Brennan said the number of finalists, combined with the quality of award-winners demonstrates that the Sunshine Coast “is certainly open for business”.

“Many of these business people are running successful businesses on a national or international scale and at the same time, enjoying the lifestyle advantages of living in the region,” Councillor Lew Brennan said.

“Council proudly supports these awards as it’s vitally important not only to celebrate our current business success but to promote the region as a great place to do business. These awards help us to do that,” he said.

Organiser of the awards, Maroochydore Chamber of Commerce’s President Myles McNamara said the response to this year’s awards has been overwhelming.

“The range and quality of this year’s entrants really impressed the judges and it was great to see a number of first time nominees taking home an award,” Myles McNamara said.

SCEIBA boasts a number of high profile sponsors including Sunshine Coast Council, Suncorp Bank, Sunshine Coast Institute of TAFE, University of the Sunshine Coast - Faculty of Business, Mission Australia Employment Solutions, AusIndustry, GT Print, Sunshine Plaza, Telstra Country Wide, Trade Qld, Hot 91/Zinc 96 FM, Seven Local News and The Sunshine Coast Daily.

The full list of winners is:

  • The Buildmore Group (Caloundra) - Building/Manufacturing Small Business Award 2010
  • Protector Aluminium (Kunda Park) - Building/Manufacturing Large Business Award 2010
  • Affordable Home and Office Removals (Caloundra) - Business Services Small Business Award 2010
  • Youi Insurance (Maroochydore) - Business Services Large Business Award 2010
  • Sea English Academy (Maroochydore) - Creative/Knowledge Industries Small Business Award 2010
  • The Creative Collective (Maroochydore) - Creative/Knowledge Industries Large Business Award 2010
  • 02 Environmental Pty Ltd (Peregian) - Environmental Industries Small Business Award 2010
  • Oz Future Fuels Pty Ltd (Landsborough) - Environmental Industries Large Business Award 2010
  • Maleny Dairies (Maleny - Food & Beverage Production Large Business Award 2010
  • Uptown Hair Studio (Nambour) - Lifestyle/Specialist Services Small Business Award 2010
  • Becker Helicopter (Mudjimba) - Lifestyle/Specialist Services Large Business Award 2010
  • One Chiropractic Health (Peregian) - Professional Services Small Business Award 2010
  • PJT Accountants & Business Advisors Pty Ltd (Kawana) - Professional Services Large Business Award 2010
  • Sirocco Noosa (Noosaville) - Restaurant/Food Services Small Business Award 2010
  • Hathi Indian Restaurant (Alexandra Headlands) - Restaurant/Food Services Large Business Award 2010
  • Caribbean Dreams Gelati (Peregian) - Retail Small Business Award 2010
  • Mick’s Meat Barn (Warana) - Retail Large Business Award 2010
  • Jade Temple, Home Sweet Home Conveyancing (Mooloolaba) - Outstanding Employee of the Year 2010
  • Amber Werchon (offices in Alexandra Headland, Caloundra and Noosa) - Outstanding Business Person or the Year 2010
  • Fertility Solutions Sunshine Coast (Nambour) - Small Business of the Year 2010
  • Plastec Australia (Caloundra) - Enterprise of the Year 2010 *also Innovation Award 2010 winner
  • Narrows Escape Rainforest Retreat (Montville) - Tourism Award 2010 Accommodation Small
  • Hyatt Regency Coolum (Coolum) - Tourism Award 2010 Accommodation Large
  • Sunshine Castle (Bli Bli) - Tourism Award 2010 Tourist Attractions
  • Eumundi Markets (Eumundi) - Tourism Award 2010 Festivals & Events
  • Plastec Australia (Caloundra) - Innovation Award 2010 *
  • Patchwork with Busyfingers (Eumundi) - Export Award 2010
  • Twin Waters Golf Club (Twin Waters) - Hall of Fame 2010