Community granted a $1 million funding boost
  • Friday 18 November 2011

Festive joy has arrived early, with community groups and individual landholders across the region celebrating a $1 million funding boost for 200 projects, thanks to Sunshine Coast Council’s grants programs.

Council today approved major community grants funding of $665,888 for 78 one-off community projects, 107 landholder environment grants for $276,448, and Regional Arts Development Funding (RADF) grants of $66,519 for 15 applicants.

The Community Grants Program provides assistance for projects that benefit communities across the region. Applicants can apply for project funding over $2,000 and up to $50,000. Funding in this round included upgrades at childcare centres and community halls, as well as heritage projects, purchase of sports equipment and improvements to community gardens and arts facilities.

Funded by the Sunshine Coast Environment Levy, the Landholder Environment Grants provides financial assistance for private landholders to undertake projects that protect and enhance the natural assets and biodiversity of the Sunshine Coast. These projects include revegetation, waterways protection and weed eradication.

The RADF funding program is a partnership between council and Arts Queensland that supports the professional development and employment of artists and arts practitioners and the development of quality art and arts practice.

Community policy and programs portfolio holder, Councillor Jenny McKay, said council’s grants programs are a strategic investment tool, assisting our community to meet and respond to council’s priorities and vision.

"Council’s grants programs help to stimulate and support diverse and dynamic projects as they encourage engagement and participation in the community and help develop more resilient communities," Cr McKay said.

"Community groups and volunteers are the backbone of our communities.

"Through council’s grants programs, council encourages and assists community groups and individuals to continue to realise fabulous projects for the benefit of their communities.

The next round of council’s Community Major Grants Program and RADF, will open in January and close on 1 March 2012. The next call for expressions of interest for the Landholder Environment Grant will open early in February 2012.

Further details are available on council’s website or from customer contact centres on 5475 7272.

2011/12 funding recipients

Community Grants Program—Major Grants

Community Development

$

Dying with Dignity

3,243

Noosa Shire Arts and Crafts Association

3,000

Uniting Church in Australia, Tewantin

10,909

Nambour Community Preschool and Kindy Association Inc

3,591

Peregian Beach Kindergarten and Preschool Association Inc

3,545

Sunshine Coast Arts Group Inc

3,500

C&K Mooloolaba

2,943

Community Solutions

4,545

Ithica—Caloundra City Life Saving Club Inc

7,275

Maleny Tennis Club Inc

7,500

North Coast Squash and Social Club Inc

5,334

Obi Obi and Kidaman Creek District Community Hall Inc

45,455

Cooroy Community Gardens

5,000

Australian Volunteer Coast Guard QF4 Caloundra

13,499

Memorial Park Community Preschooling Centre Association Inc

5,794

The Compass Institute Inc

6,732

Tewantin Community Kindergarten and Preschool Inc

4,385

Burnside High School P&C Association

4,545

Lions Club of Buderim Inc

2,750

Buddina Community Garden Inc

5,000

Maroochy Community Permaculture Group Inc (Yandina Community Gardens)

7,500

Verrierdale Community Group Inc

7,500

Lily House – Mothers Day Pram Push

5,455

The Range Community Kindergarten

6,818

Caloundra Woodworking Club

7,500

Sunshine Beach Surf Life Saving Club Inc

6,796

C&K Maleny Community Kindergarten

6,818

 

 

Cultural Development

 

Cooran Memorial School of Arts

7,500

The Noosa Longweekend Inc

3,636

Maec Holdings Pty Ltd T/As Shake It Up Music

13,098

Sunshine Coast Sister Cities Association

6,500

LMOX Trading as Analogue Digital Creative Conference

6,818

Crystal Waters Community Cooperative Ltd

3,000

Bris Vegas Productions

7,909

Original Eumundi Markets Ltd

6,727

Kindread Music

3,050

Arts Connect Inc.

7,500

J & C Publishing Pty Ltd

10,000

Sunshine Hinterland Writers' Centre Inc

5,000

Sharna Taylor (operating as Book a Band Direct)

6,818

North Shore Multi Sports Association Inc

5,737

Indidj by design trading as Weavery

7,500

Let Me Sea Artwork & Photography

5,000

Voices on the Coast Coordinating Committee Lutheran Church of Australia, Queensland Branch T/A Immanuel Lutheran College

9,091

 

 

Economic Development

 

Kawana Waters Chamber of Commerce & Industry Inc

7,500

The Eumundi Chamber of Commerce Inc

7,500

Noosa District Rugby Union Clun Inc

6,818

Sunshine Coast Business Women's Network Inc

13,636

 

 

Environment

 

Sunshine Coast Environment Council

5,373

Australia Zoo Wildlife Warriors Worldwide Ltd

6,009

Peregian Beach Community Association Inc

7,375

Noosa Integrated Catchment Association Inc

5,455

 

 

Heritage and History

 

Maleny Show Society

6,364

Anglican Sailing Adventures in Life Skills (SAILS)

6,818

 

 

Sport and Recreation

 

Nambour Bowls Club Inc

6,818

Maroochydore Football Club

45,455

St Joseph's Primary School, Nambour

4,495

Suncoast Hinterland Softball Association Incorporated

2,750

Suncoast Calisthenics Club Inc

6,480

Alexandra Headland Surf Life Saving Club Inc

6,818

Caloundra Australian Rules Football Club INC

4,127

Caloundra Stingrays Softball Club

2,200

Noosa Branch Little Athletics Centre Inc.

14,750

Maroochydore Junior Rugby League Club Inc

44,163

Coolum Beach Junior Australian Football Club Inc.

30,000

Sunshine Coast Water Polo Club Inc

7,034

Woombye Soccer Club Inc

21,064

Sunshine Coast Dragon Boat Club inc.

7,500

North Shore Junior Australian Football Club Inc

7,490

Conondale Tennis Club Inc

6,136

Woombye Primary P & C Association

6,818

Sunshine Coast Hockey Association

33,230

Maleny Netball Association Inc

2,849

Sunshine Coast/Gympie Rugby Football League Ltd

3,563

Nambour Croquet Club Inc

3,031

Glasshouse Districts Cricket Club Inc.

5,620

Tewantin Noosa Pony Club Inc

7,500

Maleny Little Athletics Centre Inc

1,334

Total Funding Allocation

$665,888

 

Regional Arts Development Fund (RADF)

Papermaking group from Noosa Arts and Crafts Assoc Inc

800

Embroiderers Guild of Qld, Noosa Branch

2,145

Nicole Payten Betts

5,674

TFB Australia Pty Ltd T/A The Floating Bridges

5,000

Maleny Arts Council Inc

3,000

Tracy Naughton

2,000

Kevin Smith

5,000

Noosa Arts Theatre Inc

3,600

2Muse Productions Incorporated

7,300

Nicole Voevodin-Cash

3,000

United Synergies Ltd

6,800

Level 6 - Indigenous Dance Crew

4,000

Fiona Mohr

7,500

Kendra Naderi

6,810

Sunshine Hinterland Writers Centre Inc

3,890

 

 

Total Funding Allocation

$66,519

 

Landholder Environment Grants

Paul & Kate McKibbin

3,000

Geoff & Marie Farr

2,700

Elizabeth Verreyt

500

Noel and Roslyn Blackband

3,025

Jane Kennedy Lyola Pavilions

2,727

Jason Pennell

3,000

Kieren Miller

751

David McDonald

2,000

Laurens P.H. de Boer

495

Robin Yates Family Trust t/a FTC Farming

4,420

Peter John Williams

6,818

Body Corporate for Eumarella Shores CTS 36012

2,415

Neil & Maria Page

3,421

Jill Ewing

2,101

Mark Hanson

7,000

R.J. Smith & N. A. Smith

2,727

Ingrid Pachmann & Elfrieda Lainer

2,000

Ian and Trish Brown

1,000

Robert Houghton

2,000

Kim Oxley

2,000

Sean & Debra Waldron

3,000

Peter Evans

2,727

Mrs Beris Todd

2,000

Bongani Pty Ltd

2,462

Jennifer & Michael Tsilfidis

3,850

Rodney David Ritchie

4,500

Doreen Griffin

455

Nick Holliday

3,053

Scorpex Trust

4,364

Alana Shereston

2,000

N.A.T. & G.J. Macleod

1,818

Trevor and Olanne Manion

1,023

Michael Bintley

2,750

Desley and Paul Lanham

3,000

Bruce Stone

510

John Cutmore

2,000

Lil Kelman

2,400

Alan Castree

2,200

Geoff Doman

755

Dianne Joy Collier

2,500

Lyndy Bowden and John Keady

5,601

Peter McGeechan and Naomi Miller

2,000

Breona Pty Ltd

1,818

David Harrison and Sandra Hamel

1,799

Danielle McCormick & Mark Sanders

2,143

Graeme and Marlene Quick

1,818

John & Lyla Hansen

2,000

Laura Barnett

2,038

Ron and Pat Turner

1,099

Stella and David Wiggins

2,080

Marta Hardeman

2,000

Carole Caley

1,995

Bryant & Co

2,695

Anthony D Fox and Janelle K Bridges

2,000

Mary Ann Law

2,442

Sylvia Hood

2,500

Matthew Baxter

970

Helen Mills

2,000

James Muller & Alieta Belle Grimes

2,764

Sunshine Coast Grammar School

672

Jeff Cornfoot

1,582

Roy and Lynette Hill

2,080

Sally Elizabeth Heron

2,373

Craig M. Hosmer & Daryl Reinke

2,000

Joanne Vickery and Nadine Jacobson

1,860

Joy Moran

2,860

Kidaman Investment Holdings Pty Ltd ATF The Mickelberg Family Trust

2,314

PT Dingle & HS Lauw

3,021

Tim Jones

2,655

Ken & Carolyn Barnett

3,355

Joan and John Dillon

1,338

James S. Barclay

1,910

Jill Morris

1,990

Bernard Corydon Bok

4,862

Neil Davey

1,936

Julia Macdonald Buchanan

3,000

Janet Carew

2,205

Nathan Edwards & Maja Revenstorf

4,443

Fred and Matty Sormani

2,227

Raymond John & Pamela Elizabeth Miller

992

Terry Clancy

2,590

Leon Kane (Photon Trading Pty Ltd)

3,960

Dean Pearce

2,500

Jim & Stacey Gilpin

820

Tony Sams

25,818

Grahame Milton

1,818

Bralsace Pastoral Group

2,655

Diane & Dave Williams

1,177

Amanda Morrall

1,000

St John's College

2,727

Andrea Norton

2,000

Mark Cody

2,000

Ian Reid

1,500

Rodney & Keryn Christensen

2,874

Peter Lavercombe

3,000

Chris and Debbie Munce

2,404

Wade Holmes

2,000

Leila Helen Meredith

2,255

Paul O'Callaghan

1,860

Nigel Gardiner

3,250

Elaine Ricketts

2,000

Gillian Leigh

1,925

Ranald and Glenda Millar

1,997

(Geoffrey) David Williamson

939

Wolfgang Stuth

3,724

Andrew Page

3,500

Nicholas Pearce

1,250

Total Funding Allocation

$284,011