Council’s Australia Day celebrations are the place to be
  • Friday 22 January 2010

Celebrate Australia Day with games, rides, music and fun in the sun at one of council’s free events on Tuesday 26 January.

The Australia Day Celebrations at Happy Valley and Kings Beach, and the Citizenship Ceremony at Tewantin, will be packed full of family entertainment.

All three locations will provide everything you need for a great day of fun and relaxation.

Mayor Bob Abbot said council had organised a fantastic program for our national day and he was looking forward to performing with the Green Machine at Happy Valley.

“This year’s free celebrations will be split between Happy Valley and Kings Beach and everyone is welcome to come along,” Cr Abbot said.

“There’ll be a ceremony plus food and entertainment - all in a safe and family friendly environment.

The citizenship ceremony at Tewantin will also feature an impressive line-up of entertainment after 160 people from 24 different countries pledge their allegiance to Australia.
.
For more information visit the events calendar on council’s website.

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

HAPPY VALLEY
Happy Valley Stage
9am Welcome to Country / National anthem
9.15am Brett Campbell children’s musician
9.45am Dream State Circus
10.30am Harii Bandhu
11.15am Games / competitions
11.45am Canta La Tumba
12.30pm Belly dancing
1pm Kim Churchill
1.45pm Games / competitions
2.15pm Rantan Bush Band
3.15pm Dream State Circus
4pm The Green Machine**
5.45pm Brian Cadd and Russell Morris
7pm Fire show by Dream State Circus
7.30pm Lisa Hunt

Workshops
9.30am African Drumming
with Upbeat Rhythms
10.15am Afro-Cuban Drumming
with Upbeat Rhythms

Other entertainment throughout the day
Giant inflatable slide, Buskers, Face painting by Gabrielle Shootingstar, Interactive Playspace, Sand Wizard sand art, Face painting and temporary tattoos provided by Bunnings and the First Fleet puppet show (performing at 11am, 2pm and 5.30pm)

KINGS BEACH
MASC Stage
10am Lucy Hannah
11am Lara Jane
12pm Tim Gaze
1.10pm Michelle Brown
2.20pm Drew Wilson
3.20pm Canta La Tumba
4.20pm Rantan Bush Band
5.20pm Kahn

Mad Fish Cafe
10am Ice cream eating contest
11am Pie eating contest
11.30am Prawn peeling and eating contest
11.30am That’s It
12pm Annual mullet throwing championships
1pm Mud crab auction for mud crab race at 1.30pm!

Other entertainment throughout the day
Carnival rides, bungy tramps, carousel, ferris wheel and sideshows.

CITIZENSHIP CEREMONEY
7am Rotary Great Aussie Breakfast
8am Bush Band, Flotilla, classic cars
9am Sunshine Coast Regional Council Citizenship Ceremony
11am Local Legends Awards
12.30pm Bush band, face and rock painting, magicians, jugglers, wandering musicians, jumping castle, and merry-go-round
Lions food vans and stalls all day