Finalists announced in prestigious Sunshine Coast Art Prize
  • Wednesday 30 May 2012

The finalists for this year’s prestigious Sunshine Coast Art Prize (SCAP) have been announced and there is a strong representation from local artists.

Division 2 Councillor Tim Dwyer said the art prize is the annual signature arts event on the Sunshine Coast.

"It is one of the richest regional art awards in Australia and has consistently attracted great interest and the highest of standards amongst the entries received from all over the nation," he said.

"Each year the bar is raised challenging the selection panel to arrive at 40 finalists for each of the 2D and 3D categories.

"It is pleasing to learn that 19 finalists are from the Sunshine Coast region.

"Art lovers will be in for a real treat with the 2D category finalists’ entries to be showcased at Caloundra Regional Gallery from 15 August to 7 October 2012."

Division 12 Councillor Tony Wellington said this art prize, now in its seventh year, is a significant cultural initiative for this region.

"It has gained national recognition in the arts industry as a highly sought after contemporary art award for both local and national emerging and established artists," he said.

"Noosa Regional Gallery is very proud to be showcasing the 3D category finalists from 16 August to 7 October 2012."

Council’s Gallery Curator Nina Shadforth said that both awards for the SCAP exhibition attracted a number of new artists this year which is reflected in the final selection.

"The artists are of an exceptionally high standard and the exhibitions will highlight the diversity in media from traditional 2D interpretations of painting and drawing through to innovative responses in 3D art forms incorporating sound, new media and assemblage," she said.

"I am happy to announce for the first time in the history of SCAP, one local artist is represented as a finalist in both 2D and 3D categories.

"Dual finalist Wayne Markwort from Witta has been selected for his artworks entitled Still Life and Wing Baby in both the 2D and 3D categories.

"Wayne is a sculptor and painter, working in stone, steel, bronze and spray can and has created stone sculptures for the public realm for 13 years.

"With a total prize of over $50,000 this year’s 2D and 3D winners will receive $15,000 cash and a four-week arts residency valued at $5,000.

"The SCAP 2012 winners will be announced at each of the gala opening events and are free for public to attend - 2D category, Caloundra Regional Gallery, 31 August at 6pm and the 3D category, Noosa Regional Gallery, 24 August at 6pm.

"There are a number of ways in which the public can get involved in this year’s SCAP by visiting the finalist exhibitions and voting for their favourite artist in the People’s Choice or Children’s Choice awards.

"Or, visit council’s website and enter the virtual world of SCAP to vote for your favourite artist or to design your own version of a SCAP exhibition."

Sunshine Coast Art Prize 2012 finalists:

SCAP 2D:

Local artists: Rex Backhaus-Smith, Kate Bergin, Michael Cook, Stefan Dunlop, Peter Hudson, Wayne Markwort, LM Noonan, Andy Powell, Susan Schmidt and Pam Walpole.

Other artists: Gary Abkin, Chris Bennett, John Bodin, Ross Booker, Renata Buziak, Glen Clarke, Georgie Crawford, Mark Dean, David Disher, David Edgar, David Fairbairn, Christian Flynn, Susan Gourley, Rohan Hutchinson, Amaya Iturri, Michael Jenkins, Col Jordan, Peter Kozak, Dana Lawrie, Sharon McKenzie, Ilona Nelson, Annabel Nowlan, Bernadette Pilli, KN Rodriguez, Rebecca Ross, Alma Sarac, Ben Smith, Kristin Tennyson, Steven Tyerman and Tony White.

SCAP 3D:

Local artists: Johanna DeMaine, Rowley Drysdale, Leisa Gunton, Michael Hunt, Gerry Luhman, Wayne Markwort, Brandt Matsen, Ken Munsie and Cezary Stuglis.

Other artists: Alfredo and Isabel Aquilizan, Suzanne Archer, Terry Bouton, Emily Valentine Bullock, Rod Butler, Gary Christian, Cathyann Coady, John Cox, Jane Creenaune, Mimi Dennett, Kris-Ann Ehrich, The Winged Collective - Falcini and Gottgens, Sarah Field, Jason Fitzgerald, Melanie Fitzmaurice, Andrew D K Forsyth, Kath Fries, Ros Harris, Cheryl Harrison, Carly Kotynski, Marian Macken, Joe Ottaway, Cath Robinson, Elizabeth Shaw, Terry Summers, Dominique Sutton-Miles, Petra Svoboda, Natalie Van Renen, Vince Vozzo, Jacek Wankowski and Margaret Worth.