Mayor welcomes building boost
  • Thursday 03 October 2013

Sunshine Coast Mayor Mark Jamieson has welcomed the latest building approval figures which show the region’s economy is headed in the right direction.

“These figures are really encouraging, and although there is a way to go yet, they do provide reasons for some optimism,” Mayor Jamieson said.

“The Sunshine Coast had the biggest increase in the state in the August 2013 building approvals figures – with a 27% increase on last month – and nearly double the approvals compared to last year.

“No-one is getting too carried away, as those improvements are from a relatively low base – but I am cautiously optimistic.

“I’d also like to think that some of the measures this council has taken over the past 17 months have helped to increase confidence in the building industry.

“The scrapping of pre-lodgement fees for discussions on possible development applications, and the reduction of other charges have shown that this council means business.

“We followed that with Build and Benefit incentives to unlock previously approved developments which had still not started.”

August 2013 building approvals – Queensland (courtesy Masters Builders)

RegionAug 13Jul 13Aug 12

% change
Jul 13-Aug 13

% change
Aug 12-Aug 13
Brisbane1,2161,4441,047-15.8%16.1%
Gold Coast259266209-2.6%23.9%
Sunshine Coast22317511827.4%89.0%
Burnett Wide Bay14311912220.2%17.2%
Darling Downs & South West Queensland1601602200.0%-27.3%
Central Queensland131251262-47.8%-50.0%
Mackay & Whitsunday2031963493.6%-41.8%
North Queensland124125148-0.8%-16.2%
Far North Queensland8078682.6%17.6%